
3836 SE 45TH PLACE, OCALA, FL, 34480
Active142 days on marketListed Mar 11, 2026MLS #OM720323
About this home
3836 SE 45TH PLACE
BACK ON MARKET due to buyer financing falling through. Exceptional investment opportunity in desirable Southeast Ocala! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a spacious 0.31-acre lot with no HOA. Recent updates include a new roof (2019) and AC (2018). Enjoy Florida living from the screened patio or relax indoors by the cozy fireplace. With a little TLC, this home offers great potential to make it your own or add to your investment portfolio. The property is fully fenced with privacy fencing on three sides. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Schedule your private showing today—this is a must-see! 3D Tour and Floorplan available upon request.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,746
Sqft
0.31 ac
Lot size
2
Garage
1985
Year built
One
Levels
$158
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$2,299 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$2,299/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
−10.1%
$/sqft vs Ocala actives
$158 vs $183
Days on market
142 vs 43 typical
Where $158/sqft sits among the 400 Ocala actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Ocala
Get to know Ocala. See the full Ocala guide →
OCALA 34480 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
23,749
Median age
36.6
Median income
$75,334
Median home value
$248,400
Avg household
2.67
Households w/ children
3,190
For the school run
Marion County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Ocala market
$285K → $280K
Ocala median sold, yr/yr
97.4%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
150 of 400
Ocala actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Ocala, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 5% below the OCALA 34480 median. See the full Ocala market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 3836 SE 45TH PLACE
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Aug ’25$297,900
4360 SE 58TH PLACE
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,740 sqft · $171/sqft · 189 DOM
Sold · Aug ’25$297,900
4360 SE 58th Pl, Ocala FL 34480
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,740 sqft · $171/sqft · 99 DOM
Sold · Mar ’26$275,000
4660 SE 58TH PLACE
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,692 sqft · $163/sqft · 24 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.

Your agent
Tommy Trainer
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 3836 SE 45TH PLACE — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 3836 SE 45TH PLACE — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Tommy's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
3836 SE 45TH PLACE FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 3836 SE 45TH PLACE?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $2,299/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 3836 SE 45TH PLACE?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $4,786. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
How does the price compare to other homes in Ocala?+
At $275,000, this home is listed about 8% below the Ocala median of $299,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 3836 SE 45TH PLACE?+
Belleview Middle School (middle), Marion Oaks Elementary School (elementary), Belleview High School (high) — Marion County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Three things that matter here
01Under the OCALA 34480 market on paper
$275,000 is 5% below the OCALA 34480 median of $289,700, and at $158/sqft it sits under the Ocala average of $204.
02Time on market is leverage
142 days on market against a Ocala median of 43 — sellers in this position are usually ready to negotiate.
03The price has already moved
Listed at $285,000, now $275,000 — a $10K cut. The full history is in the market section below.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of FONTANA REALTY · Javier Rojas. MLS #OM720323.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Ocala homes, in your inbox
Like 3836 SE 45TH PLACE but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Ocala — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Tommy to ping you on any price or status change →


